Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPFAIRN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please consider the extent to which the following items are important to you in your current life, and choose from the five options (from '0' to '4') to denote your feelings and assessments. Is fairness (equality) important to you in your life? (v7911)
  0) Not important
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Absolutely important
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 14 .7% .7%
1 40 2.1% 2.8%
2 211 10.9% 13.7%
3 593 30.8% 44.5%
Absolutely important 1067 55.3% 99.8%
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Not important 1.5%
1
0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
14
1 6.2%
4
1.9%
11
2.6%
15
0.9%
2
1.7%
7
1.1%
1
2.1%
40
2 24.6%
16
12.2%
69
10.4%
60
11.1%
24
8.0%
33
10.0%
9
11.0%
211
3 30.8%
20
24.2%
137
30.2%
174
33.8%
73
37.1%
152
37.8%
34
30.7%
590
Absolutely important 36.9%
24
60.5%
343
56.3%
324
53.2%
115
52.4%
215
50.0%
45
55.4%
1066
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
567
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
90

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 0.6%
6
0.8%
8
0.7%
14
1 2.5%
24
1.7%
16
2.1%
40
2 12.2%
118
9.6%
93
10.9%
211
3 31.2%
301
30.3%
292
30.7%
593
Absolutely important 53.4%
515
57.4%
553
55.4%
1068
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
964

1929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Not important 0.4%
1
0.6%
5
1.3%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
1 2.4%
6
1.9%
16
1.8%
7
2.6%
7
2.0%
2
1.8%
2
2.1%
40
2 11.0%
27
12.6%
104
9.2%
35
7.1%
19
9.9%
10
14.2%
16
10.9%
211
3 31.0%
76
31.1%
256
31.9%
121
28.9%
77
30.7%
31
29.2%
33
30.8%
594
Absolutely important 55.1%
135
53.6%
442
55.7%
211
60.5%
161
56.4%
57
54.0%
61
55.3%
1067
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
824
100.0%
379
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share