Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPFILPI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please consider the extent to which the following items are important to you in your current life, and choose from the five options (from '0' to '4') to denote your feelings and assessments. Is filial piety important to you in your life? (v7912)
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Absolutely important
  97) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
1 10 .5% .5%
2 64 3.3% 3.8%
3 371 19.2% 23%
Absolutely important 1481 76.8% 99.8%
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
1 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
2 1.5%
1
2.8%
16
3.5%
20
2.3%
5
3.9%
16
6.5%
6
3.3%
64
3 10.8%
7
10.1%
57
18.7%
108
22.7%
49
29.5%
121
32.6%
30
19.3%
372
Absolutely important 87.7%
57
85.8%
485
77.5%
447
75.0%
162
66.1%
271
60.9%
56
76.8%
1478
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
565
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 0.7%
7
0.3%
3
0.5%
10
2 3.3%
32
3.3%
32
3.3%
64
3 20.1%
194
18.4%
177
19.2%
371
Absolutely important 75.6%
729
78.0%
752
76.8%
1481
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
1 1.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
2 8.9%
22
2.2%
18
2.9%
11
2.3%
6
3.9%
4
2.7%
3
3.3%
64
3 23.2%
57
20.0%
165
17.5%
66
18.8%
50
22.5%
23
9.7%
11
19.3%
372
Absolutely important 66.7%
164
77.2%
636
79.1%
299
78.6%
209
72.5%
74
87.6%
99
76.8%
1481
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share