Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHRSELF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To what extent do you agree with each of the following statements? A person can help others only if he/she has properly taken care of himself/herself first. (v801)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  97) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 1453 75.4% 75.4%
Yes, somewhat 401 20.8% 96.2%
No, not really 69 3.6% 99.8%
No, not at all 3 .2% 100%
Don't know 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 75.4%
49
77.7%
439
77.1%
445
77.2%
166
71.0%
291
64.8%
59
75.4%
1449
Yes, somewhat 21.5%
14
19.1%
108
19.8%
114
20.5%
44
23.4%
96
27.5%
25
20.9%
401
No, not really 3.1%
2
3.0%
17
3.1%
18
1.9%
4
5.4%
22
6.6%
6
3.6%
69
No, not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
565
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 76.0%
732
74.8%
721
75.4%
1453
Yes, somewhat 20.5%
197
21.2%
204
20.8%
401
No, not really 3.3%
32
3.8%
37
3.6%
69
No, not at all 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 68.7%
169
75.0%
617
79.9%
302
77.4%
206
74.5%
76
73.7%
84
75.4%
1454
Yes, somewhat 27.6%
68
21.9%
180
15.3%
58
19.2%
51
20.6%
21
21.1%
24
20.8%
402
No, not really 3.3%
8
3.0%
25
4.2%
16
3.4%
9
4.9%
5
5.3%
6
3.6%
69
No, not at all 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
114

1929



Bookmark and Share