Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHRCONSD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To what extent do you agree with each of the following statements? A person should be considerate of others in every aspect. (v802)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  94) Not sure
  95) Don't understand
  97) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 736 38.2% 38.2%
Yes, somewhat 947 49.1% 87.3%
No, not really 230 11.9% 99.2%
No, not at all 10 .5% 99.7%
Not sure 1 .1% 99.8%
Don't understand 0 0% 99.8%
Don't know 4 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 36.5%
23
41.2%
233
39.0%
225
35.6%
77
35.4%
145
34.1%
31
38.2%
734
Yes, somewhat 49.2%
31
43.5%
246
48.4%
279
51.4%
111
55.6%
228
56.0%
51
49.2%
946
No, not really 12.7%
8
14.8%
84
11.6%
67
12.5%
27
8.5%
35
8.8%
8
11.9%
229
No, not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
10
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 35.5%
342
40.9%
394
38.2%
736
Yes, somewhat 49.9%
481
48.4%
466
49.1%
947
No, not really 13.6%
131
10.3%
99
11.9%
230
No, not at all 0.8%
8
0.2%
2
0.5%
10
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
963

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 34.1%
84
36.0%
296
47.1%
178
32.0%
85
43.1%
44
42.5%
48
38.1%
735
Yes, somewhat 51.6%
127
49.9%
411
44.2%
167
54.1%
144
45.1%
46
46.9%
53
49.2%
948
No, not really 12.2%
30
13.7%
113
8.2%
31
12.4%
33
11.8%
12
9.7%
11
11.9%
230
No, not at all 2.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
10
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share