Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHRHEAVN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To what extent do you agree with each of the following statements? Doing good will give you a ticket to heaven, but doing a lot of bad things will cause you to end up in hell. (v803)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  94) Not sure
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 494 25.6% 25.6%
Yes, somewhat 838 43.4% 69%
No, not really 469 24.3% 93.3%
No, not at all 100 5.2% 98.5%
Not sure 3 .2% 98.7%
Don't know 22 1.1% 99.8%
Don't want to answer 3 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 38.5%
25
29.7%
168
26.9%
155
21.3%
46
20.0%
82
18.7%
17
25.6%
493
Yes, somewhat 32.3%
21
40.5%
229
43.5%
251
52.8%
114
46.2%
189
35.2%
32
43.5%
836
No, not really 13.8%
9
24.6%
139
22.9%
132
20.8%
45
26.2%
107
39.6%
36
24.3%
468
No, not at all 3.1%
2
3.5%
20
5.7%
33
4.6%
10
6.8%
28
6.6%
6
5.1%
99
Not sure 1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 9.2%
6
1.2%
7
0.9%
5
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Don't want to answer 1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 21.0%
202
30.3%
292
25.6%
494
Yes, somewhat 42.7%
411
44.2%
427
43.5%
838
No, not really 26.8%
258
21.9%
211
24.3%
469
No, not at all 8.4%
81
2.0%
19
5.2%
100
Not sure 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.3%
13
1.1%
21
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
965

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 13.0%
32
25.7%
212
31.5%
119
18.5%
49
35.6%
36
40.7%
46
25.6%
494
Yes, somewhat 45.1%
111
45.4%
374
40.5%
153
47.2%
125
33.7%
34
37.2%
42
43.5%
839
No, not really 30.1%
74
23.4%
193
23.8%
90
26.0%
69
21.8%
22
18.6%
21
24.3%
469
No, not at all 10.6%
26
4.1%
34
2.4%
9
7.2%
19
7.9%
8
2.7%
3
5.1%
99
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.2%
10
1.6%
6
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share