Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHRRCHPR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To what extent do you agree with each of the following statements? The rich should offer financial help to the poor. (v804)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  94) Not sure
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 980 50.8% 50.8%
Yes, somewhat 766 39.7% 90.5%
No, not really 162 8.4% 98.9%
No, not at all 14 .7% 99.6%
Not sure 1 .1% 99.7%
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 53.2%
33
53.0%
300
51.6%
298
48.6%
105
50.0%
205
41.3%
38
50.9%
979
Yes, somewhat 43.5%
27
36.6%
207
39.2%
226
42.1%
91
41.7%
171
45.7%
42
39.7%
764
No, not really 3.2%
2
9.7%
55
8.3%
48
8.3%
18
7.3%
30
8.7%
8
8.4%
161
No, not at all 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
4
4.3%
4
0.8%
15
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 47.8%
461
53.8%
519
50.8%
980
Yes, somewhat 42.0%
405
37.6%
362
39.8%
767
No, not really 8.9%
86
7.9%
76
8.4%
162
No, not at all 1.0%
10
0.4%
4
0.7%
14
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 41.2%
101
49.9%
412
57.7%
218
50.9%
135
53.5%
54
53.1%
60
50.9%
980
Yes, somewhat 45.7%
112
41.1%
339
33.9%
128
40.0%
106
38.6%
39
37.2%
42
39.8%
766
No, not really 10.6%
26
8.4%
69
7.7%
29
8.3%
22
6.9%
7
8.0%
9
8.4%
162
No, not at all 2.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
14
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
825
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share