Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHRNXTLF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To what extent do you agree with each of the following statements? Those who do good can have a good life in the next life. (v805)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  94) Not sure
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 555 28.8% 28.8%
Yes, somewhat 872 45.2% 74%
No, not really 407 21.1% 95.1%
No, not at all 68 3.5% 98.6%
Not sure 3 .2% 98.8%
Don't know 19 1% 99.8%
Don't want to answer 4 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 42.2%
27
36.0%
204
31.3%
180
20.9%
45
20.7%
85
15.2%
14
28.9%
555
Yes, somewhat 42.2%
27
42.2%
239
44.6%
257
53.5%
115
47.1%
193
42.4%
39
45.2%
870
No, not really 10.9%
7
18.0%
102
18.9%
109
21.4%
46
27.1%
111
32.6%
30
21.1%
405
No, not at all 1.6%
1
1.8%
10
4.0%
23
2.3%
5
4.6%
19
9.8%
9
3.5%
67
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 3.1%
2
1.4%
8
0.9%
5
1.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 25.4%
245
32.2%
310
28.8%
555
Yes, somewhat 43.3%
417
47.2%
455
45.3%
872
No, not really 24.8%
239
17.3%
167
21.1%
406
No, not at all 5.5%
53
1.5%
14
3.5%
67
Not sure 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.1%
11
1.0%
19
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
963

1926


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 19.1%
47
28.2%
232
35.5%
134
26.0%
69
29.4%
30
38.9%
44
28.9%
556
Yes, somewhat 43.5%
107
47.5%
391
43.8%
165
49.4%
131
26.5%
27
45.1%
51
45.3%
872
No, not really 28.0%
69
20.1%
166
19.1%
72
20.0%
53
33.3%
34
11.5%
13
21.1%
407
No, not at all 8.5%
21
2.8%
23
0.8%
3
3.0%
8
9.8%
10
1.8%
2
3.5%
67
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.3%
11
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
19
Don't want to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
377
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share