Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHRCAPAC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To what extent do you agree with each of the following statements? One should consider one's capacity before helping others. (v806)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 1388 72% 72%
Yes, somewhat 524 27.2% 99.2%
No, not really 11 .6% 99.8%
No, not at all 3 .2% 100%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 64.6%
42
70.5%
399
72.1%
416
74.1%
160
74.3%
304
70.7%
65
72.0%
1386
Yes, somewhat 32.3%
21
28.4%
161
27.2%
157
25.0%
54
25.4%
104
28.3%
26
27.2%
523
No, not really 3.1%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
12
No, not at all 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 72.0%
694
72.0%
694
72.0%
1388
Yes, somewhat 27.3%
263
27.2%
262
27.2%
525
No, not really 0.4%
4
0.7%
7
0.6%
11
No, not at all 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 70.7%
174
72.2%
595
71.2%
269
71.3%
189
74.5%
76
75.2%
85
72.0%
1388
Yes, somewhat 28.5%
70
27.3%
225
27.5%
104
28.3%
75
24.5%
25
23.0%
26
27.2%
525
No, not really 0.8%
2
0.2%
2
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
11
No, not at all 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share