Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LNGNATVD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In Taiwan, Mandarin, Taiwanese, and Hakka are the main languages used in everyday life, while the different aboriginal tribes also have their own languages. Currently, there are some views concerning the acquisition and usage of these languages. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? We should teach our children their native dialect at home. (v811)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  94) Not sure
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 1310 67.9% 67.9%
Yes, somewhat 543 28.2% 96.1%
No, not really 58 3% 99.1%
No, not at all 7 .4% 99.5%
Not sure 6 .3% 99.8%
Don't know 4 .2% 100%
Don't want to answer 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 64.1%
41
68.0%
385
69.3%
399
67.1%
145
65.4%
268
76.1%
70
68.0%
1308
Yes, somewhat 28.1%
18
27.7%
157
27.1%
156
29.6%
64
31.5%
129
20.7%
19
28.2%
543
No, not really 3.1%
2
3.4%
19
3.3%
19
1.9%
4
2.4%
10
3.3%
3
3.0%
57
No, not at all 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 4.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 67.9%
654
68.0%
656
68.0%
1310
Yes, somewhat 28.2%
272
28.1%
271
28.2%
543
No, not really 2.9%
28
3.1%
30
3.0%
58
No, not at all 0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
Not sure 0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 61.4%
151
68.7%
565
66.1%
250
69.2%
184
69.6%
71
78.8%
89
67.9%
1310
Yes, somewhat 35.0%
86
27.6%
227
29.4%
111
27.1%
72
24.5%
25
19.5%
22
28.2%
543
No, not really 2.0%
5
2.9%
24
3.7%
14
3.4%
9
5.9%
6
0.9%
1
3.1%
59
No, not at all 0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share