Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LANGPRFM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which language do you speak with your parents in your family? (or prior to passing away if parent is deceased) (v82)
  1) Mandarin
  2) Taiwanese
  3) Hakka
  4) Aborigine
  5) Dialect
  6) Other (Please specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mandarin 406 21.1% 21.1%
Taiwanese 1236 64.1% 85.2%
Hakka 126 6.5% 91.7%
Aborigine 18 .9% 92.6%
Dialect 30 1.6% 94.2%
Other (Please specify) 112 5.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Mandarin 1.6%
1
3.7%
21
18.9%
109
23.3%
50
44.5%
182
44.6%
41
21.0%
404
Taiwanese 84.1%
53
81.6%
461
65.2%
376
62.3%
134
41.3%
169
43.5%
40
64.2%
1233
Hakka 7.9%
5
8.3%
47
8.3%
48
5.6%
12
2.7%
11
2.2%
2
6.5%
125
Aborigine 0.0%
0
2.1%
12
0.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
18
Dialect 4.8%
3
1.4%
8
1.0%
6
0.9%
2
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
29
Other (Please specify) 1.6%
1
2.8%
16
5.9%
34
7.4%
16
9.0%
37
8.7%
8
5.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
565
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mandarin 20.6%
198
21.6%
208
21.1%
406
Taiwanese 65.4%
630
62.8%
605
64.1%
1235
Hakka 7.2%
69
5.8%
56
6.5%
125
Aborigine 1.0%
10
0.8%
8
0.9%
18
Dialect 1.8%
17
1.5%
14
1.6%
31
Other (Please specify) 4.0%
39
7.6%
73
5.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Mandarin 44.5%
110
16.9%
139
17.2%
65
14.7%
39
36.3%
37
15.0%
17
21.1%
407
Taiwanese 38.1%
94
71.6%
590
68.0%
257
77.1%
205
29.4%
30
54.0%
61
64.1%
1237
Hakka 4.5%
11
6.3%
52
6.9%
26
2.3%
6
4.9%
5
23.0%
26
6.5%
126
Aborigine 0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
12.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Dialect 4.0%
10
0.6%
5
2.4%
9
0.4%
1
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
30
Other (Please specify) 8.1%
20
4.5%
37
5.6%
21
4.9%
13
11.8%
12
8.0%
9
5.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1930



Bookmark and Share