Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SMRELFRN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Among those friends that you are in contact with the most, how many of them have the same religious belief as yours? (or, just like you, have no religious belief?) (v91)
  1) Less than 1/10
  2) About 1/10
  3) About 1/3
  4) About 1/2
  5) Almost all of them
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than 1/10 198 10.3% 10.3%
About 1/10 101 5.2% 15.5%
About 1/3 212 11% 26.5%
About 1/2 383 19.9% 46.4%
Almost all of them 954 49.5% 95.9%
Don't know 76 3.9% 99.8%
Don't want to answer 4 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Less than 1/10 6.1%
4
6.7%
38
11.5%
66
14.4%
31
12.9%
53
6.7%
6
10.3%
198
About 1/10 4.5%
3
4.6%
26
4.0%
23
4.2%
9
8.0%
33
6.7%
6
5.2%
100
About 1/3 6.1%
4
8.0%
45
12.5%
72
13.9%
30
12.2%
50
12.2%
11
11.0%
212
About 1/2 9.1%
6
15.4%
87
19.1%
110
25.0%
54
22.7%
93
34.4%
31
19.8%
381
Almost all of them 63.6%
42
61.6%
348
49.1%
283
39.8%
86
39.3%
161
35.6%
32
49.5%
952
Don't know 10.6%
7
3.2%
18
3.6%
21
2.8%
6
4.9%
20
4.4%
4
4.0%
76
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
565
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
90

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 1/10 11.4%
110
9.1%
88
10.3%
198
About 1/10 6.1%
59
4.3%
41
5.2%
100
About 1/3 11.5%
111
10.5%
101
11.0%
212
About 1/2 21.3%
205
18.5%
178
19.9%
383
Almost all of them 45.5%
438
53.5%
516
49.5%
954
Don't know 3.8%
37
4.0%
39
3.9%
76
Don't want to answer 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Less than 1/10 17.6%
43
6.8%
56
11.1%
42
6.4%
17
18.6%
19
18.8%
21
10.3%
198
About 1/10 5.7%
14
3.3%
27
6.9%
26
3.4%
9
14.7%
15
8.0%
9
5.2%
100
About 1/3 10.2%
25
8.4%
69
14.8%
56
10.5%
28
20.6%
21
11.6%
13
11.0%
212
About 1/2 20.0%
49
18.4%
152
23.0%
87
21.8%
58
16.7%
17
17.9%
20
19.9%
383
Almost all of them 38.8%
95
58.7%
484
40.4%
153
54.9%
146
27.5%
28
42.9%
48
49.5%
954
Don't know 7.3%
18
4.1%
34
4.0%
15
3.0%
8
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
77
Don't want to answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
824
100.0%
379
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
112

1928



Bookmark and Share