Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AFFCTEMO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Has your daily life, studies, or work been affected because of certain emotions (e.g., feeling nervous, worried, anxious and unable to relax, or depressed, downhearted) in the past two weeks? (v92)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 575 29.8% 29.8%
No 1353 70.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
19
25.8%
146
30.3%
175
30.6%
66
32.9%
135
37.0%
34
29.9%
575
No 70.8%
46
74.2%
420
69.7%
402
69.4%
150
67.1%
275
63.0%
58
70.1%
1351
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1926


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
255
33.2%
320
29.8%
575
No 73.5%
709
66.8%
644
70.2%
1353
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
74
27.9%
230
31.0%
117
29.1%
77
38.2%
39
33.6%
38
29.8%
575
No 69.9%
172
72.1%
594
69.0%
261
70.9%
188
61.8%
63
66.4%
75
70.2%
1353
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share