Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AFFCTPHY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Has your daily life been affected because of any physical discomfort or injury in the past two weeks? (v93)
  1) No
  2) Yes, slightly
  3) Yes, quite a bit
  4) Yes, very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1407 73% 73%
Yes, slightly 384 19.9% 92.9%
Yes, quite a bit 76 3.9% 96.8%
Yes, very much 61 3.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 50.0%
32
73.7%
417
75.9%
437
69.4%
150
72.7%
298
75.8%
69
73.0%
1403
Yes, slightly 31.3%
20
19.4%
110
18.6%
107
22.7%
49
20.0%
82
16.5%
15
19.9%
383
Yes, quite a bit 6.3%
4
4.1%
23
2.8%
16
5.6%
12
4.1%
17
4.4%
4
4.0%
76
Yes, very much 12.5%
8
2.8%
16
2.8%
16
2.3%
5
3.2%
13
3.3%
3
3.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 75.3%
725
70.6%
681
73.0%
1406
Yes, slightly 17.8%
171
22.1%
213
19.9%
384
Yes, quite a bit 3.6%
35
4.3%
41
3.9%
76
Yes, very much 3.3%
32
3.0%
29
3.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 73.9%
181
73.4%
604
71.7%
271
80.0%
212
59.4%
60
69.0%
78
73.0%
1406
Yes, slightly 21.6%
53
20.3%
167
17.2%
65
15.8%
42
30.7%
31
21.2%
24
19.8%
382
Yes, quite a bit 2.4%
6
3.9%
32
6.3%
24
2.3%
6
3.0%
3
4.4%
5
3.9%
76
Yes, very much 2.0%
5
2.4%
20
4.8%
18
1.9%
5
6.9%
7
5.3%
6
3.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1925



Bookmark and Share