Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PHYSHLTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How has your physical health been for the past two weeks? (v94)
  1) Very good
  2) Good
  3) Poor
  4) Very poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very good 548 28.4% 28.4%
Good 1093 56.7% 85.1%
Poor 255 13.2% 98.3%
Very poor 32 1.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Very good 12.3%
8
25.3%
143
34.5%
199
30.2%
65
26.9%
110
25.0%
23
28.5%
548
Good 44.6%
29
58.7%
332
53.4%
308
56.7%
122
59.9%
245
58.7%
54
56.7%
1090
Poor 32.3%
21
14.3%
81
10.6%
61
12.1%
26
12.5%
51
15.2%
14
13.2%
254
Very poor 10.8%
7
1.8%
10
1.6%
9
0.9%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good 32.0%
308
24.8%
239
28.4%
547
Good 54.7%
527
58.8%
566
56.7%
1093
Poor 11.6%
112
14.8%
143
13.2%
255
Very poor 1.8%
17
1.6%
15
1.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
963

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Very good 30.9%
76
28.6%
236
26.5%
100
32.5%
86
24.5%
25
22.1%
25
28.4%
548
Good 56.9%
140
57.0%
470
55.7%
210
54.7%
145
58.8%
60
60.2%
68
56.7%
1093
Poor 11.8%
29
12.5%
103
15.4%
58
11.3%
30
16.7%
17
15.9%
18
13.2%
255
Very poor 0.4%
1
1.8%
15
2.4%
9
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
377
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share