Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HAPPYGN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you were to consider your life in general these days, how happy or unhappy would you say you are, on the whole? (v96)
  1) Very happy
  2) Fairly happy
  3) Not very happy
  4) Not at all happy
  8) Can't choose
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very happy 419 21.7% 21.7%
Fairly happy 1241 64.4% 86.1%
Not very happy 219 11.4% 97.5%
Not at all happy 40 2.1% 99.6%
Can't choose 8 .4% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Don't want to answer 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Very happy 26.6%
17
24.4%
138
21.7%
125
20.7%
45
18.0%
74
21.7%
20
21.8%
419
Fairly happy 50.0%
32
59.2%
335
64.8%
374
66.4%
144
70.7%
290
68.5%
63
64.3%
1238
Not very happy 21.9%
14
12.2%
69
10.9%
63
11.1%
24
10.0%
41
9.8%
9
11.4%
220
Not at all happy 1.6%
1
3.4%
19
2.4%
14
1.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
41
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
217
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1926


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 21.4%
206
22.1%
213
21.8%
419
Fairly happy 63.1%
608
65.7%
633
64.4%
1241
Not very happy 13.2%
127
9.6%
92
11.4%
219
Not at all happy 2.0%
19
2.1%
20
2.0%
39
Can't choose 0.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
963

1926


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Very happy 20.4%
50
19.3%
159
23.7%
90
24.8%
66
23.8%
24
26.5%
30
21.7%
419
Fairly happy 65.7%
161
66.5%
547
63.3%
240
59.0%
157
66.3%
67
61.1%
69
64.4%
1241
Not very happy 12.7%
31
12.0%
99
9.0%
34
13.2%
35
6.9%
7
11.5%
13
11.4%
219
Not at all happy 0.8%
2
1.8%
15
3.4%
13
2.3%
6
3.0%
3
0.9%
1
2.1%
40
Can't choose 0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
823
100.0%
379
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share