Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SITPDIV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever experienced the following situations? If so, when did it happen to you? Parents were separated or divorced (v1001)
  1) No
  2) Before entering elementary school
  3) During elementary school
  4) During junior high school
  5) During senior high school
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1814 94% 94%
Before entering elementary school 51 2.6% 96.6%
During elementary school 27 1.4% 98%
During junior high school 24 1.2% 99.2%
During senior high school 11 .6% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 98.4%
63
95.8%
542
93.6%
540
92.6%
200
93.4%
383
90.2%
83
94.1%
1811
Before entering elementary school 0.0%
0
2.1%
12
3.1%
18
2.3%
5
2.7%
11
5.4%
5
2.6%
51
During elementary school 0.0%
0
1.6%
9
1.2%
7
1.9%
4
1.2%
5
2.2%
2
1.4%
27
During junior high school 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
7
2.3%
5
1.7%
7
2.2%
2
1.2%
23
During senior high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.9%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.6%
902
94.5%
911
94.0%
1813
Before entering elementary school 2.9%
28
2.4%
23
2.6%
51
During elementary school 1.6%
15
1.2%
12
1.4%
27
During junior high school 1.3%
13
1.1%
11
1.2%
24
During senior high school 0.6%
6
0.5%
5
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 89.8%
221
95.1%
783
95.8%
362
95.1%
252
89.1%
90
92.9%
105
94.1%
1813
Before entering elementary school 4.1%
10
1.9%
16
2.4%
9
1.9%
5
5.0%
5
5.3%
6
2.6%
51
During elementary school 1.6%
4
1.2%
10
1.1%
4
1.5%
4
4.0%
4
0.9%
1
1.4%
27
During junior high school 2.8%
7
1.0%
8
0.8%
3
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
1.2%
23
During senior high school 1.6%
4
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1926



Bookmark and Share