Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SITPDIED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever experienced the following situations? If so, when did it happen to you? Father or mother died (v1002)
  1) No
  2) Before entering elementary school
  3) During elementary school
  4) During junior high school
  5) During senior high school
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1685 87.4% 87.4%
Before entering elementary school 74 3.8% 91.2%
During elementary school 59 3.1% 94.3%
During junior high school 53 2.7% 97%
During senior high school 56 2.9% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .1% 100%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 59.4%
38
82.9%
469
89.2%
514
89.8%
193
93.2%
382
92.4%
85
87.4%
1681
Before entering elementary school 18.8%
12
6.4%
36
2.6%
15
3.3%
7
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
74
During elementary school 12.5%
8
3.0%
17
3.5%
20
2.3%
5
1.5%
6
1.1%
1
3.0%
57
During junior high school 4.7%
3
3.4%
19
3.0%
17
2.3%
5
2.0%
8
2.2%
2
2.8%
54
During senior high school 3.1%
2
4.2%
24
1.7%
10
2.3%
5
2.4%
10
4.3%
4
2.9%
55
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.6%
844
87.1%
841
87.3%
1685
Before entering elementary school 3.4%
33
4.2%
41
3.8%
74
During elementary school 3.4%
33
2.8%
27
3.1%
60
During junior high school 2.4%
23
3.1%
30
2.7%
53
During senior high school 3.2%
31
2.6%
25
2.9%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
966

1930


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 89.5%
221
87.2%
718
87.3%
330
89.5%
238
80.6%
83
84.8%
95
87.4%
1685
Before entering elementary school 3.6%
9
4.1%
34
2.9%
11
3.0%
8
3.9%
4
7.1%
8
3.8%
74
During elementary school 2.4%
6
3.0%
25
5.0%
19
1.5%
4
3.9%
4
1.8%
2
3.1%
60
During junior high school 2.0%
5
2.4%
20
2.4%
9
3.0%
8
5.8%
6
4.5%
5
2.7%
53
During senior high school 2.0%
5
3.0%
25
2.4%
9
3.0%
8
5.8%
6
1.8%
2
2.9%
55
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
103
100.0%
112

1929



Bookmark and Share