Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SITPILIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever experienced the following situations? If so, when did it happen to you? Father or mother was seriously physically ill or injured (v1003)
  1) No
  2) Before entering elementary school
  3) During elementary school
  4) During junior high school
  5) During senior high school
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1626 84.3% 84.3%
Before entering elementary school 68 3.5% 87.8%
During elementary school 78 4% 91.8%
During junior high school 82 4.3% 96.1%
During senior high school 70 3.6% 99.7%
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 74.6%
47
82.3%
466
85.1%
491
84.3%
182
86.6%
355
89.0%
81
84.3%
1622
Before entering elementary school 7.9%
5
4.9%
28
3.3%
19
3.2%
7
2.0%
8
1.1%
1
3.5%
68
During elementary school 6.3%
4
3.9%
22
4.3%
25
3.2%
7
4.1%
17
2.2%
2
4.0%
77
During junior high school 3.2%
2
4.9%
28
4.3%
25
4.6%
10
3.4%
14
3.3%
3
4.3%
82
During senior high school 4.8%
3
3.5%
20
2.9%
17
4.6%
10
3.9%
16
4.4%
4
3.6%
70
Don't know 3.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.9%
810
84.6%
816
84.2%
1626
Before entering elementary school 3.2%
31
3.8%
37
3.5%
68
During elementary school 4.2%
41
3.8%
37
4.0%
78
During junior high school 4.2%
41
4.4%
42
4.3%
83
During senior high school 4.0%
39
3.2%
31
3.6%
70
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
965

1930


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 86.6%
214
84.3%
695
84.6%
319
84.3%
225
77.2%
78
84.1%
95
84.3%
1626
Before entering elementary school 3.2%
8
3.4%
28
1.9%
7
4.1%
11
5.9%
6
7.1%
8
3.5%
68
During elementary school 3.6%
9
4.1%
34
5.0%
19
3.4%
9
5.9%
6
1.8%
2
4.1%
79
During junior high school 2.4%
6
4.4%
36
4.8%
18
3.7%
10
5.9%
6
5.3%
6
4.3%
82
During senior high school 4.0%
10
3.5%
29
3.2%
12
4.5%
12
5.0%
5
1.8%
2
3.6%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
824
100.0%
377
100.0%
267
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share