Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SITPMENT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever experienced the following situations? If so, when did it happen to you? Father or mother was mentally ill (v1004)
  1) No
  2) Before entering elementary school
  3) During elementary school
  4) During junior high school
  5) During senior high school
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1901 98.7% 98.7%
Before entering elementary school 8 .4% 99.1%
During elementary school 6 .3% 99.4%
During junior high school 4 .2% 99.6%
During senior high school 4 .2% 99.8%
Don't know 3 .2% 100%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 96.9%
62
99.3%
561
98.8%
570
99.1%
214
97.6%
400
98.9%
90
98.6%
1897
Before entering elementary school 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
During elementary school 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
During junior high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
4
During senior high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 3.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
565
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.5%
950
98.8%
952
98.7%
1902
Before entering elementary school 0.6%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
8
During elementary school 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
During junior high school 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
During senior high school 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 97.6%
239
98.8%
813
98.9%
374
98.5%
262
99.0%
100
100.0%
113
98.7%
1901
Before entering elementary school 0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
During elementary school 0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
During junior high school 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
During senior high school 0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1926



Bookmark and Share