Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SITPDRNK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever experienced the following situations? If so, when did it happen to you? Father or mother had drinking problems (v1005)
  1) No
  2) Before entering elementary school
  3) During elementary school
  4) During junior high school
  5) During senior high school
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1827 94.8% 94.8%
Before entering elementary school 48 2.5% 97.3%
During elementary school 28 1.5% 98.8%
During junior high school 11 .6% 99.4%
During senior high school 10 .5% 99.9%
Don't know 3 .2% 100.1%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.2%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 96.9%
62
92.0%
520
95.8%
553
94.5%
205
96.8%
397
95.6%
87
94.8%
1824
Before entering elementary school 0.0%
0
4.2%
24
2.1%
12
2.3%
5
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
47
During elementary school 0.0%
0
2.1%
12
1.2%
7
1.4%
3
1.0%
4
2.2%
2
1.5%
28
During junior high school 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
11
During senior high school 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
1.4%
3
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
10
Don't know 3.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
565
100.0%
577
100.0%
217
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.6%
901
96.1%
926
94.8%
1827
Before entering elementary school 3.1%
30
1.8%
17
2.4%
47
During elementary school 1.7%
16
1.2%
12
1.5%
28
During junior high school 0.8%
8
0.3%
3
0.6%
11
During senior high school 0.6%
6
0.4%
4
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 95.5%
234
94.5%
778
94.2%
356
94.7%
252
94.1%
96
98.2%
111
94.8%
1827
Before entering elementary school 1.2%
3
2.7%
22
3.4%
13
1.9%
5
2.0%
2
1.8%
2
2.4%
47
During elementary school 1.6%
4
1.6%
13
1.3%
5
1.5%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
During junior high school 0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
During senior high school 1.2%
3
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share