Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


YOUINJ (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever experienced the following situations? If so, when did it happen to you? You were seriously physically ill or injured (v1006)
  1) No
  2) Before entering elementary school
  3) During elementary school
  4) During junior high school
  5) During senior high school
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1770 91.9% 91.9%
Before entering elementary school 42 2.2% 94.1%
During elementary school 38 2% 96.1%
During junior high school 21 1.1% 97.2%
During senior high school 54 2.8% 100%
Don't know 1 .1% 100.1%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.2%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 92.1%
58
90.3%
512
92.7%
535
92.1%
199
91.5%
376
95.6%
87
91.8%
1767
Before entering elementary school 0.0%
0
3.0%
17
1.2%
7
1.9%
4
3.2%
13
1.1%
1
2.2%
42
During elementary school 3.2%
2
2.8%
16
1.9%
11
1.9%
4
1.2%
5
1.1%
1
2.0%
39
During junior high school 1.6%
1
1.4%
8
0.9%
5
0.9%
2
1.2%
5
1.1%
1
1.1%
22
During senior high school 1.6%
1
2.3%
13
3.3%
19
3.2%
7
2.9%
12
1.1%
1
2.8%
53
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
567
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
411
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 89.8%
866
93.7%
904
91.8%
1770
Before entering elementary school 2.6%
25
1.9%
18
2.2%
43
During elementary school 2.5%
24
1.6%
15
2.0%
39
During junior high school 1.7%
16
0.5%
5
1.1%
21
During senior high school 3.4%
33
2.2%
21
2.8%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
965

1929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 92.2%
226
90.8%
748
94.2%
355
92.5%
245
88.1%
89
93.8%
106
91.9%
1769
Before entering elementary school 1.2%
3
2.9%
24
1.1%
4
2.6%
7
1.0%
1
2.7%
3
2.2%
42
During elementary school 2.0%
5
2.2%
18
1.9%
7
0.4%
1
3.0%
3
3.5%
4
2.0%
38
During junior high school 0.4%
1
1.3%
11
0.8%
3
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
During senior high school 4.1%
10
2.5%
21
2.1%
8
2.3%
6
7.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
824
100.0%
377
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1925



Bookmark and Share