Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SITSDIED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever experienced the following situations? If so, when did it happen to you? Brother or sister died (v1007)
  1) No
  2) Before entering elementary school
  3) During elementary school
  4) During junior high school
  5) During senior high school
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1816 94.2% 94.2%
Before entering elementary school 56 2.9% 97.1%
During elementary school 24 1.2% 98.3%
During junior high school 6 .3% 98.6%
During senior high school 21 1.1% 99.7%
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 87.5%
56
91.2%
516
94.6%
546
96.3%
208
97.3%
399
94.6%
87
94.1%
1812
Before entering elementary school 4.7%
3
4.9%
28
2.4%
14
2.3%
5
0.7%
3
3.3%
3
2.9%
56
During elementary school 3.1%
2
1.8%
10
1.2%
7
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
2.2%
2
1.3%
25
During junior high school 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
During senior high school 3.1%
2
1.2%
7
1.2%
7
0.9%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.6%
902
94.8%
914
94.2%
1816
Before entering elementary school 3.2%
31
2.6%
25
2.9%
56
During elementary school 1.1%
11
1.3%
13
1.2%
24
During junior high school 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
During senior high school 1.5%
14
0.7%
7
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Don't want to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 94.7%
232
94.5%
779
93.1%
352
94.7%
251
94.1%
95
94.7%
107
94.3%
1816
Before entering elementary school 2.4%
6
2.8%
23
4.2%
16
1.9%
5
2.0%
2
3.5%
4
2.9%
56
During elementary school 0.8%
2
1.2%
10
1.3%
5
1.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
1.2%
23
During junior high school 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
During senior high school 2.0%
5
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
1.5%
4
2.0%
2
0.9%
1
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1926



Bookmark and Share