Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SITFNPRB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever experienced the following situations? If so, when did it happen to you? Your family encountered financial problems (v1009)
  1) No
  2) Before entering elementary school
  3) During elementary school
  4) During junior high school
  5) During senior high school
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1717 89% 89%
Before entering elementary school 35 1.8% 90.8%
During elementary school 65 3.4% 94.2%
During junior high school 55 2.9% 97.1%
During senior high school 54 2.8% 99.9%
Don't know 2 .1% 100%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 93.8%
60
90.1%
510
87.5%
505
89.8%
194
89.0%
364
85.9%
79
89.0%
1712
Before entering elementary school 1.6%
1
1.6%
9
3.1%
18
0.9%
2
0.5%
2
3.3%
3
1.8%
35
During elementary school 1.6%
1
4.6%
26
3.3%
19
2.8%
6
2.4%
10
3.3%
3
3.4%
65
During junior high school 0.0%
0
2.3%
13
2.8%
16
3.7%
8
3.7%
15
2.2%
2
2.8%
54
During senior high school 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
3.3%
19
2.8%
6
4.4%
18
5.4%
5
2.9%
55
Don't know 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.7%
855
89.4%
861
89.1%
1716
Before entering elementary school 1.8%
17
1.9%
18
1.8%
35
During elementary school 4.0%
39
2.7%
26
3.4%
65
During junior high school 2.5%
24
3.2%
31
2.9%
55
During senior high school 3.0%
29
2.6%
25
2.8%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
963

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 91.9%
226
89.8%
739
86.8%
328
88.7%
236
86.1%
87
88.5%
100
89.1%
1716
Before entering elementary school 1.2%
3
1.5%
12
2.6%
10
2.6%
7
2.0%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
35
During elementary school 2.4%
6
3.6%
30
4.2%
16
2.6%
7
3.0%
3
2.7%
3
3.4%
65
During junior high school 1.6%
4
2.8%
23
3.2%
12
2.6%
7
5.0%
5
3.5%
4
2.9%
55
During senior high school 2.8%
7
2.1%
17
3.2%
12
3.4%
9
4.0%
4
4.4%
5
2.8%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share