Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VEMONT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Interview ended at: month
  7) July
  8) August
  9) September

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
July 1204 62.4% 62.4%
August 713 37% 99.4%
September 11 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
July 70.3%
45
64.1%
362
68.3%
394
62.0%
134
54.8%
224
48.4%
44
62.6%
1203
August 29.7%
19
35.4%
200
31.5%
182
37.5%
81
44.3%
181
50.5%
46
36.9%
709
September 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
4
1.1%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
565
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1922


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
July 62.6%
603
62.3%
601
62.4%
1204
August 36.9%
356
37.0%
357
37.0%
713
September 0.5%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
July 55.9%
137
60.9%
501
63.5%
240
71.8%
191
60.4%
61
65.5%
74
62.5%
1204
August 44.1%
108
38.6%
318
35.2%
133
28.2%
75
38.6%
39
34.5%
39
37.0%
712
September 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1926



Bookmark and Share