Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your education level? (v9 9) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) None/illiterate or self-study
  2) Elementary or junior high school
  3) Senior high school
  4) Junior college
  5) College/university
  6) Graduate school

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None/illiterate or self-study 64 3.3% 3.3%
Elementary or junior high school 566 29.4% 32.7%
Senior high school 577 30% 62.7%
Junior college 216 11.2% 73.9%
College/university 410 21.3% 95.2%
Graduate school 91 4.7% 99.9%
Missing 4
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
None/illiterate or self-study 100.0%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
64
Elementary or junior high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
566
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
566
Senior high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
577
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
577
Junior college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
216
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
216
College/university 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
410
0.0%
0
21.3%
410
Graduate school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
91
4.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None/illiterate or self-study 1.8%
17
4.9%
47
3.3%
64
Elementary or junior high school 27.3%
262
31.6%
304
29.4%
566
Senior high school 30.8%
296
29.2%
281
30.0%
577
Junior college 11.6%
111
10.8%
104
11.2%
215
College/university 22.7%
218
19.8%
191
21.3%
409
Graduate school 5.8%
56
3.7%
36
4.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
963

1923


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
None/illiterate or self-study 4.1%
10
3.8%
31
3.2%
12
3.0%
8
2.0%
2
1.8%
2
3.4%
65
Elementary or junior high school 13.1%
32
34.1%
281
30.9%
116
32.8%
87
19.6%
20
26.5%
30
29.4%
566
Senior high school 25.0%
61
28.4%
234
34.1%
128
30.9%
82
30.4%
31
36.3%
41
30.0%
577
Junior college 10.7%
26
10.8%
89
10.4%
39
11.3%
30
11.8%
12
16.8%
19
11.2%
215
College/university 39.8%
97
18.7%
154
16.8%
63
18.9%
50
26.5%
27
15.9%
18
21.3%
409
Graduate school 7.4%
18
4.2%
35
4.5%
17
3.0%
8
9.8%
10
2.7%
3
4.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
824
100.0%
375
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1923



Bookmark and Share