Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-GENDER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Gender (v1) (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 964 50% 50%
Female 964 50% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Male 26.6%
17
46.3%
262
51.3%
296
51.6%
111
53.3%
218
60.9%
56
49.9%
960
Female 73.4%
47
53.7%
304
48.7%
281
48.4%
104
46.7%
191
39.1%
36
50.1%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
964
0.0%
0
50.0%
964
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
964
50.0%
964
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Male 53.7%
132
49.9%
411
45.5%
172
61.9%
164
34.7%
35
43.4%
49
50.0%
963
Female 46.3%
114
50.1%
412
54.5%
206
38.1%
101
65.3%
66
56.6%
64
50.0%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1926



Bookmark and Share