Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your religious belief? (v15) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) No religious belief
  2) Folk religion
  3) Buddhism
  4) Taoism
  5) Christianity
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No religious belief 246 12.8% 12.8%
Folk religion 824 42.7% 55.5%
Buddhism 378 19.6% 75.1%
Taoism 266 13.8% 88.9%
Christianity 102 5.3% 94.2%
Other 113 5.9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No religious belief 15.4%
10
5.7%
32
10.6%
61
12.1%
26
23.7%
97
19.8%
18
12.7%
244
Folk religion 47.7%
31
49.6%
281
40.6%
234
41.4%
89
37.7%
154
38.5%
35
42.8%
824
Buddhism 18.5%
12
20.5%
116
22.2%
128
18.1%
39
15.4%
63
18.7%
17
19.5%
375
Taoism 12.3%
8
15.4%
87
14.2%
82
14.0%
30
12.2%
50
8.8%
8
13.8%
265
Christianity 3.1%
2
3.5%
20
5.4%
31
5.6%
12
6.6%
27
11.0%
10
5.3%
102
Other 3.1%
2
5.3%
30
7.1%
41
8.8%
19
4.4%
18
3.3%
3
5.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No religious belief 13.7%
132
11.8%
114
12.8%
246
Folk religion 42.7%
411
42.8%
412
42.7%
823
Buddhism 17.9%
172
21.4%
206
19.6%
378
Taoism 17.0%
164
10.5%
101
13.8%
265
Christianity 3.6%
35
6.9%
66
5.2%
101
Other 5.1%
49
6.6%
64
5.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
963

1926


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No religious belief 100.0%
246
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
246
Folk religion 0.0%
0
100.0%
824
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.7%
824
Buddhism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
378
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
378
Taoism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
266
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
266
Christianity 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
102
0.0%
0
5.3%
102
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
113
5.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share