Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GODSANC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you worship the gods or ancestors? (v14)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1669 86.6% 86.6%
No 259 13.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
57
91.3%
517
87.5%
505
82.3%
177
82.7%
339
76.9%
70
86.6%
1665
No 10.9%
7
8.7%
49
12.5%
72
17.7%
38
17.3%
71
23.1%
21
13.4%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
867
83.2%
802
86.6%
1669
No 10.1%
97
16.8%
162
13.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
163
93.9%
774
92.1%
348
97.0%
257
29.4%
30
85.8%
97
86.6%
1669
No 33.7%
83
6.1%
50
7.9%
30
3.0%
8
70.6%
72
14.2%
16
13.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share