Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEMRITU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Concerning your religious belief now, did you become a member of this religious faith through a ritual? (v17)
  1) Yes
  2) No (skip to 20)
  3) There is no such activity in this organization (skip to 20)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 216 11.2% 11.2%
No (skip to 20) 1659 86.1% 97.3%
There is no such activity in this organization (skip to 20) 52 2.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
6
9.4%
53
12.6%
73
12.6%
27
10.3%
42
15.2%
14
11.2%
215
No (skip to 20) 87.5%
56
86.7%
491
85.3%
493
86.0%
185
87.0%
356
82.6%
76
86.1%
1657
There is no such activity in this organization (skip to 20) 3.1%
2
3.9%
22
2.1%
12
1.4%
3
2.7%
11
2.2%
2
2.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
578
100.0%
215
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
76
14.5%
140
11.2%
216
No (skip to 20) 88.8%
856
83.4%
804
86.1%
1660
There is no such activity in this organization (skip to 20) 3.3%
32
2.1%
20
2.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
23.0%
87
2.6%
7
77.5%
79
33.0%
37
11.2%
215
No (skip to 20) 100.0%
246
95.5%
786
75.9%
287
94.7%
251
21.6%
22
59.8%
67
86.1%
1659
There is no such activity in this organization (skip to 20) 0.0%
0
3.9%
32
1.1%
4
2.6%
7
1.0%
1
7.1%
8
2.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
112

1926



Bookmark and Share