Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Interview started at: month___
  7) July
  8) August
  9) September

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
July 1212 62.9% 62.9%
August 705 36.6% 99.5%
September 11 .6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
July 70.3%
45
65.5%
370
68.3%
394
62.0%
134
54.8%
224
48.4%
44
63.0%
1211
August 29.7%
19
34.0%
192
31.5%
182
37.5%
81
44.3%
181
50.5%
46
36.5%
701
September 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
4
1.1%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
565
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1922


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
July 62.8%
605
63.0%
607
62.9%
1212
August 36.7%
354
36.4%
351
36.6%
705
September 0.5%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
July 56.5%
139
61.4%
505
64.2%
242
71.8%
191
60.4%
61
65.5%
74
62.9%
1212
August 43.5%
107
38.2%
314
34.5%
130
28.2%
75
38.6%
39
34.5%
39
36.6%
704
September 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
377
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1926



Bookmark and Share