Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RLORGFH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you take part in the following religious organizations? Foguangshan (Hsingyun) (v271)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 37 1.9% 1.9%
No 1891 98.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
4
1.9%
11
2.6%
15
1.4%
3
0.2%
1
3.3%
3
1.9%
37
No 93.8%
61
98.1%
555
97.4%
562
98.6%
213
99.8%
409
96.7%
88
98.1%
1888
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
13
2.4%
23
1.9%
36
No 98.7%
950
97.6%
941
98.1%
1891
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.0%
8
6.3%
24
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.9%
36
No 100.0%
246
99.0%
815
93.7%
354
99.2%
264
100.0%
102
98.2%
111
98.1%
1892
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share