Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RLORGDDM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you take part in the following religious organizations? Dharma Drum Mountain (Shengyan) (v273)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 48 2.5% 2.5%
No 1879 97.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
2
1.6%
9
3.8%
22
3.2%
7
1.7%
7
2.2%
2
2.5%
49
No 96.9%
63
98.4%
557
96.2%
554
96.8%
209
98.3%
402
97.8%
90
97.5%
1875
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
15
3.4%
33
2.5%
48
No 98.4%
949
96.6%
931
97.5%
1880
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 0.4%
1
1.1%
9
8.5%
32
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
2.5%
48
No 99.6%
244
98.9%
815
91.5%
346
99.2%
264
100.0%
102
96.5%
109
97.5%
1880
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share