Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RLORGTCA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you take part in the following religious organizations? Tsu Chi Association (Chengyen) (v275)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 255 13.2% 13.2%
No 1673 86.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
3
14.7%
83
15.4%
89
12.5%
27
10.2%
42
9.9%
9
13.1%
253
No 95.3%
61
85.3%
483
84.6%
488
87.5%
189
89.8%
368
90.1%
82
86.9%
1671
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
100
16.0%
154
13.2%
254
No 89.6%
864
84.0%
810
86.8%
1674
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
7
12.3%
101
25.7%
97
13.5%
36
2.9%
3
9.7%
11
13.2%
255
No 97.2%
239
87.7%
722
74.3%
281
86.5%
230
97.1%
99
90.3%
102
86.8%
1673
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share