Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELATTSG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you believe in the following statements? There is a supreme god in this Universe (v281)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  95) Don't understand
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 373 19.3% 19.3%
Yes, somewhat 864 44.8% 64.1%
No, not really 526 27.3% 91.4%
No, not at all 142 7.4% 98.8%
Don't understand 0 0% 98.8%
Don't know 21 1.1% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 32.8%
21
24.3%
138
16.7%
96
16.3%
35
13.7%
56
28.6%
26
19.4%
372
Yes, somewhat 37.5%
24
40.2%
228
48.5%
279
52.1%
112
46.5%
190
34.1%
31
45.0%
864
No, not really 18.8%
12
26.8%
152
27.0%
155
22.8%
49
31.1%
127
30.8%
28
27.2%
523
No, not at all 6.3%
4
6.3%
36
7.5%
43
8.4%
18
7.8%
32
6.6%
6
7.2%
139
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 4.7%
3
1.9%
11
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
567
100.0%
575
100.0%
215
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 15.9%
153
22.8%
220
19.3%
373
Yes, somewhat 41.7%
402
47.9%
462
44.8%
864
No, not really 29.6%
286
24.9%
240
27.3%
526
No, not at all 11.6%
112
3.1%
30
7.4%
142
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.2%
12
1.1%
22
Don't want to answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
964

1929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 6.9%
17
15.2%
125
23.7%
90
15.8%
42
59.4%
60
33.6%
38
19.3%
372
Yes, somewhat 35.0%
86
49.3%
406
41.4%
157
50.6%
134
26.7%
27
47.8%
54
44.8%
864
No, not really 43.1%
106
27.7%
228
26.1%
99
25.7%
68
7.9%
8
14.2%
16
27.2%
525
No, not at all 14.6%
36
6.0%
49
7.7%
29
7.2%
19
5.0%
5
4.4%
5
7.4%
143
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.8%
15
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
379
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share