Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELATTWA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you believe in the following statements? Spirits who are not offered any worship will wander around (v283)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  94) Not sure
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 312 16.2% 16.2%
Yes, somewhat 916 47.5% 63.7%
No, not really 528 27.4% 91.1%
No, not at all 121 6.3% 97.4%
Not sure 1 .1% 97.5%
Don't know 49 2.5% 100%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 20.6%
13
20.0%
113
17.2%
99
11.6%
25
12.2%
50
11.0%
10
16.1%
310
Yes, somewhat 33.3%
21
42.6%
241
50.4%
291
56.9%
123
48.4%
198
44.0%
40
47.6%
914
No, not really 31.7%
20
28.4%
161
24.4%
141
25.0%
54
29.8%
122
34.1%
31
27.5%
529
No, not at all 4.8%
3
4.6%
26
5.7%
33
6.0%
13
8.1%
33
11.0%
10
6.1%
118
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 7.9%
5
4.4%
25
2.1%
12
0.5%
1
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
49
Don't want to answer 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1922


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 14.3%
138
18.2%
175
16.2%
313
Yes, somewhat 44.3%
427
50.7%
489
47.5%
916
No, not really 30.0%
289
24.7%
238
27.3%
527
No, not at all 9.1%
88
3.4%
33
6.3%
121
Not sure 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.2%
21
2.9%
28
2.5%
49
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 7.7%
19
13.0%
107
23.0%
87
21.5%
57
10.8%
11
27.4%
31
16.2%
312
Yes, somewhat 35.8%
88
52.1%
429
48.4%
183
51.3%
136
26.5%
27
46.9%
53
47.5%
916
No, not really 40.2%
99
28.3%
233
22.5%
85
20.8%
55
35.3%
36
17.7%
20
27.4%
528
No, not at all 14.6%
36
3.5%
29
3.4%
13
4.5%
12
23.5%
24
6.2%
7
6.3%
121
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.6%
4
3.0%
25
2.4%
9
1.5%
4
3.9%
4
1.8%
2
2.5%
48
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share