Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELATTDE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you believe in the following statements? A person can be possessed by demons (v284)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 274 14.2% 14.2%
Yes, somewhat 798 41.4% 55.6%
No, not really 672 34.8% 90.4%
No, not at all 144 7.5% 97.9%
Don't know 38 2% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 3 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 15.6%
10
17.1%
97
15.4%
89
8.3%
18
11.7%
48
12.1%
11
14.2%
273
Yes, somewhat 28.1%
18
39.2%
222
42.9%
248
52.3%
113
39.5%
162
37.4%
34
41.4%
797
No, not really 37.5%
24
34.1%
193
33.9%
196
31.0%
67
36.8%
151
41.8%
38
34.8%
669
No, not at all 7.8%
5
6.4%
36
6.2%
36
7.4%
16
10.5%
43
8.8%
8
7.5%
144
Don't know 9.4%
6
3.0%
17
1.6%
9
0.9%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
39
Don't want to answer 1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
578
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 14.5%
140
13.8%
133
14.2%
273
Yes, somewhat 37.1%
358
45.7%
440
41.4%
798
No, not really 36.5%
352
33.2%
320
34.9%
672
No, not at all 10.7%
103
4.3%
41
7.5%
144
Don't know 1.0%
10
2.8%
27
1.9%
37
Don't want to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
963

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 5.7%
14
11.5%
95
19.0%
72
18.9%
50
15.8%
16
23.7%
27
14.2%
274
Yes, somewhat 28.5%
70
45.3%
373
42.6%
161
42.6%
113
31.7%
32
43.0%
49
41.4%
798
No, not really 47.6%
117
35.3%
291
31.2%
118
30.9%
82
33.7%
34
26.3%
30
34.9%
672
No, not at all 16.7%
41
5.1%
42
5.8%
22
6.8%
18
15.8%
16
4.4%
5
7.5%
144
Don't know 1.6%
4
2.7%
22
1.3%
5
0.4%
1
3.0%
3
1.8%
2
1.9%
37
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
114

1928



Bookmark and Share