Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELATTPD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you believe in the following statements? To meet someone or be with someone is something that has been predestined in the previous life or several lives before (v285)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 438 22.7% 22.7%
Yes, somewhat 877 45.5% 68.2%
No, not really 461 23.9% 92.1%
No, not at all 122 6.3% 98.4%
Don't know 28 1.5% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 31.3%
20
27.0%
153
24.3%
140
17.6%
38
16.3%
67
19.8%
18
22.7%
436
Yes, somewhat 42.2%
27
43.6%
247
46.1%
266
52.8%
114
47.1%
193
33.0%
30
45.6%
877
No, not really 15.6%
10
21.7%
123
23.6%
136
20.4%
44
28.3%
116
35.2%
32
24.0%
461
No, not at all 3.1%
2
4.2%
24
5.5%
32
8.8%
19
7.8%
32
11.0%
10
6.2%
119
Don't know 6.3%
4
3.2%
18
0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
29
Don't want to answer 1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 19.0%
183
26.4%
254
22.7%
437
Yes, somewhat 43.6%
420
47.5%
457
45.5%
877
No, not really 27.4%
264
20.6%
198
24.0%
462
No, not at all 9.1%
88
3.4%
33
6.3%
121
Don't know 0.8%
8
2.1%
20
1.5%
28
Don't want to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
963

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 12.2%
30
19.4%
160
33.2%
126
23.0%
61
13.7%
14
41.6%
47
22.7%
438
Yes, somewhat 35.8%
88
50.3%
415
46.2%
175
47.9%
127
26.5%
27
39.8%
45
45.4%
877
No, not really 38.6%
95
24.6%
203
15.3%
58
22.3%
59
30.4%
31
14.2%
16
23.9%
462
No, not at all 13.4%
33
4.0%
33
3.4%
13
6.0%
16
23.5%
24
3.5%
4
6.4%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
14
1.6%
6
0.4%
1
5.9%
6
0.9%
1
1.5%
28
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
825
100.0%
379
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1930



Bookmark and Share