Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELATTMW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you believe in the following statements? Marrying the wrong person is a debt from a previous life (v286)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  94) Not sure
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 316 16.4% 16.4%
Yes, somewhat 710 36.8% 53.2%
No, not really 627 32.5% 85.7%
No, not at all 244 12.7% 98.4%
Not sure 1 .1% 98.5%
Don't know 29 1.5% 100%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 34.9%
22
24.6%
139
16.6%
96
9.3%
20
7.6%
31
8.7%
8
16.4%
316
Yes, somewhat 38.1%
24
42.8%
242
37.7%
218
39.8%
86
29.8%
122
19.6%
18
36.9%
710
No, not really 15.9%
10
23.5%
133
32.7%
189
37.5%
81
42.5%
174
43.5%
40
32.6%
627
No, not at all 4.8%
3
6.2%
35
11.9%
69
13.4%
29
19.6%
80
27.2%
25
12.5%
241
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 4.8%
3
3.0%
17
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
28
Don't want to answer 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
566
100.0%
578
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 11.9%
115
20.9%
201
16.4%
316
Yes, somewhat 32.6%
314
41.1%
396
36.8%
710
No, not really 37.8%
364
27.3%
263
32.5%
627
No, not at all 16.1%
155
9.2%
89
12.7%
244
Not sure 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.6%
15
1.5%
14
1.5%
29
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 8.1%
20
15.5%
128
20.6%
78
17.3%
46
10.9%
11
29.8%
34
16.4%
317
Yes, somewhat 20.7%
51
40.4%
333
44.6%
169
36.1%
96
19.8%
20
36.0%
41
36.8%
710
No, not really 47.2%
116
34.1%
281
25.1%
95
29.7%
79
26.7%
27
25.4%
29
32.5%
627
No, not at all 24.0%
59
8.5%
70
7.7%
29
14.3%
38
39.6%
40
7.9%
9
12.7%
245
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
12
1.8%
7
2.3%
6
3.0%
3
0.9%
1
1.5%
29
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
379
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
114

1930



Bookmark and Share