Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELATTWD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you believe in the following statements? Working like a dog for the children is a debt from a previous life (v287)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 303 15.7% 15.7%
Yes, somewhat 683 35.4% 51.1%
No, not really 669 34.7% 85.8%
No, not at all 254 13.2% 99%
Don't know 15 .8% 99.8%
Don't want to answer 4 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 36.9%
24
26.1%
148
14.2%
82
9.8%
21
5.1%
21
5.5%
5
15.7%
301
Yes, somewhat 38.5%
25
40.8%
231
36.5%
210
37.7%
81
28.3%
116
22.0%
20
35.5%
683
No, not really 13.8%
9
24.2%
137
34.9%
201
40.9%
88
48.0%
197
39.6%
36
34.7%
668
No, not at all 4.6%
3
6.5%
37
14.2%
82
11.6%
25
18.3%
75
33.0%
30
13.1%
252
Don't know 4.6%
3
1.8%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't want to answer 1.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 13.2%
127
18.3%
176
15.7%
303
Yes, somewhat 31.5%
304
39.3%
379
35.4%
683
No, not really 38.2%
368
31.2%
301
34.7%
669
No, not at all 16.3%
157
10.1%
97
13.2%
254
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.8%
8
0.8%
15
Don't want to answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 6.1%
15
15.1%
124
19.6%
74
17.4%
46
10.8%
11
29.2%
33
15.7%
303
Yes, somewhat 20.8%
51
38.8%
319
44.2%
167
33.2%
88
15.7%
16
36.3%
41
35.4%
682
No, not really 50.2%
123
35.7%
294
25.9%
98
33.2%
88
34.3%
35
28.3%
32
34.8%
670
No, not at all 22.4%
55
9.4%
77
9.5%
36
15.1%
40
37.3%
38
6.2%
7
13.1%
253
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.0%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1926



Bookmark and Share