Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELATTQG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you believe in the following statements? Qigong can help to cure diseases (v288)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  94) Not sure
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 175 9.1% 9.1%
Yes, somewhat 833 43.2% 52.3%
No, not really 682 35.4% 87.7%
No, not at all 190 9.9% 97.6%
Not sure 1 .1% 97.7%
Don't know 45 2.3% 100%
Don't want to answer 2 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 4.7%
3
8.5%
48
9.0%
52
13.4%
29
7.6%
31
12.1%
11
9.1%
174
Yes, somewhat 35.9%
23
36.9%
208
42.7%
246
45.4%
98
50.7%
208
52.7%
48
43.3%
831
No, not really 37.5%
24
39.7%
224
37.3%
215
33.3%
72
30.2%
124
24.2%
22
35.5%
681
No, not at all 6.3%
4
10.3%
58
10.1%
58
6.9%
15
10.7%
44
9.9%
9
9.8%
188
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 14.1%
9
4.3%
24
0.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
1
2.3%
44
Don't want to answer 1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
564
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 8.7%
84
9.4%
91
9.1%
175
Yes, somewhat 41.8%
403
44.5%
429
43.2%
832
No, not really 35.0%
338
35.7%
344
35.4%
682
No, not at all 12.3%
119
7.4%
71
9.9%
190
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.2%
21
2.6%
25
2.4%
46
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
963

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 7.3%
18
6.7%
55
12.2%
46
10.9%
29
8.8%
9
15.9%
18
9.1%
175
Yes, somewhat 35.8%
88
43.6%
360
48.7%
184
39.8%
106
35.3%
36
53.1%
60
43.2%
834
No, not really 40.7%
100
38.3%
316
29.4%
111
35.3%
94
32.4%
33
25.7%
29
35.4%
683
No, not at all 15.4%
38
7.9%
65
7.7%
29
12.0%
32
21.6%
22
3.5%
4
9.8%
190
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
2
3.5%
29
1.9%
7
1.5%
4
2.0%
2
0.9%
1
2.3%
45
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
825
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1930



Bookmark and Share