Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELATTQI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you believe in the following statements? A person's qi can be strengthened through cultivation (v289)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  95) Don't understand
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 322 16.7% 16.7%
Yes, somewhat 1007 52.2% 68.9%
No, not really 425 22% 90.9%
No, not at all 128 6.6% 97.5%
Don't understand 1 .1% 97.6%
Don't know 42 2.2% 99.8%
Don't want to answer 3 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 9.4%
6
16.6%
94
16.4%
95
19.8%
43
16.3%
67
17.6%
16
16.7%
321
Yes, somewhat 37.5%
24
47.0%
266
54.2%
313
57.1%
124
54.6%
224
60.4%
55
52.2%
1006
No, not really 31.3%
20
26.0%
147
20.4%
118
17.1%
37
22.4%
92
11.0%
10
22.0%
424
No, not at all 4.7%
3
6.0%
34
8.5%
49
4.6%
10
5.6%
23
11.0%
10
6.7%
129
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 15.6%
10
4.1%
23
0.5%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
42
Don't want to answer 1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
578
100.0%
217
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1926


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 17.9%
172
15.6%
150
16.7%
322
Yes, somewhat 51.1%
492
53.4%
515
52.3%
1007
No, not really 22.2%
214
21.9%
211
22.1%
425
No, not at all 7.4%
71
5.9%
57
6.6%
128
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.3%
13
2.9%
28
2.1%
41
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 11.4%
28
12.3%
101
22.8%
86
20.4%
54
16.5%
17
32.1%
36
16.7%
322
Yes, somewhat 47.2%
116
54.6%
450
55.3%
209
49.4%
131
38.8%
40
54.5%
61
52.2%
1007
No, not really 26.4%
65
26.1%
215
15.9%
60
20.8%
55
19.4%
20
9.8%
11
22.1%
426
No, not at all 13.8%
34
4.0%
33
4.2%
16
7.9%
21
21.4%
22
1.8%
2
6.6%
128
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.2%
3
2.9%
24
1.9%
7
1.1%
3
2.9%
3
0.9%
1
2.1%
41
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
103
100.0%
112

1928



Bookmark and Share