Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELATTQS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you believe in the following statements? If a person's qi is very strong, nothing can harm him or her (v2810)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 231 12% 12%
Yes, somewhat 674 35% 47%
No, not really 771 40% 87%
No, not at all 214 11.1% 98.1%
Don't know 35 1.8% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 3 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 15.6%
10
17.2%
97
11.4%
66
9.7%
21
6.8%
28
7.6%
7
11.9%
229
Yes, somewhat 31.3%
20
32.4%
183
35.5%
205
44.9%
97
32.5%
133
38.0%
35
35.0%
673
No, not really 32.8%
21
39.6%
224
39.3%
227
34.3%
74
45.7%
187
38.0%
35
39.9%
768
No, not at all 4.7%
3
8.1%
46
12.5%
72
9.7%
21
13.9%
57
16.3%
15
11.1%
214
Don't know 14.1%
9
2.5%
14
1.2%
7
0.9%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
36
Don't want to answer 1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
565
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 12.7%
122
11.3%
109
12.0%
231
Yes, somewhat 34.5%
333
35.3%
340
34.9%
673
No, not really 39.0%
376
41.0%
395
40.0%
771
No, not at all 12.6%
121
9.7%
93
11.1%
214
Don't know 1.2%
12
2.4%
23
1.8%
35
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
963

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 6.5%
16
10.0%
82
16.9%
64
13.2%
35
9.8%
10
22.1%
25
12.0%
232
Yes, somewhat 27.1%
67
37.7%
311
34.4%
130
36.5%
97
24.5%
25
38.9%
44
34.9%
674
No, not really 44.9%
111
42.0%
346
38.1%
144
38.3%
102
34.3%
35
29.2%
33
39.9%
771
No, not at all 19.0%
47
8.4%
69
9.0%
34
11.3%
30
26.5%
27
5.3%
6
11.0%
213
Don't know 2.4%
6
1.9%
16
1.6%
6
0.4%
1
3.9%
4
3.5%
4
1.9%
37
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1930



Bookmark and Share