Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELATTYY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you believe in the following statements? To be healthy physically and psychologically, we have to strike a balance between yin and yang, as well as maintain an adequate blending of the two (v2811)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  95) Don't understand
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 456 23.7% 23.7%
Yes, somewhat 944 49% 72.7%
No, not really 379 19.7% 92.4%
No, not at all 94 4.9% 97.3%
Don't understand 7 .4% 97.7%
Don't know 46 2.4% 100.1%
Don't want to answer 2 .1% 100.2%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 12.7%
8
22.4%
127
23.1%
133
26.4%
57
24.1%
99
32.6%
30
23.6%
454
Yes, somewhat 38.1%
24
45.2%
256
51.7%
298
55.1%
119
49.3%
202
47.8%
44
49.0%
943
No, not really 23.8%
15
23.0%
130
19.1%
110
13.9%
30
19.0%
78
15.2%
14
19.6%
377
No, not at all 3.2%
2
4.2%
24
5.4%
31
4.6%
10
6.3%
26
2.2%
2
4.9%
95
Don't understand 1.6%
1
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 19.0%
12
4.1%
23
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
2.2%
2
2.4%
46
Don't want to answer 1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 24.8%
239
22.5%
217
23.7%
456
Yes, somewhat 49.2%
474
48.8%
470
49.0%
944
No, not really 19.5%
188
19.8%
191
19.7%
379
No, not at all 4.8%
46
5.0%
48
4.9%
94
Don't understand 0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
Don't know 1.3%
13
3.3%
32
2.3%
45
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 19.1%
47
18.1%
149
32.3%
122
25.7%
68
21.8%
22
41.6%
47
23.6%
455
Yes, somewhat 48.0%
118
53.6%
442
45.2%
171
43.8%
116
45.5%
46
45.1%
51
49.0%
944
No, not really 24.4%
60
20.5%
169
17.5%
66
22.3%
59
12.9%
13
10.6%
12
19.7%
379
No, not at all 7.7%
19
3.8%
31
2.9%
11
5.3%
14
17.8%
18
1.8%
2
4.9%
95
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.8%
2
3.4%
28
2.1%
8
2.3%
6
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
46
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share