Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGRSYWRK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree with the following statements? If you work hard, you do not necessarily have to rely on the gods (v291)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 920 47.7% 47.7%
Yes, somewhat 737 38.2% 85.9%
No, not really 231 12% 97.9%
No, not at all 35 1.8% 99.7%
Don't know 4 .2% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 39.7%
25
47.9%
271
46.6%
269
48.1%
104
51.1%
209
40.7%
37
47.6%
915
Yes, somewhat 34.9%
22
36.4%
206
39.7%
229
40.3%
87
38.1%
156
41.8%
38
38.4%
738
No, not really 17.5%
11
14.0%
79
12.5%
72
9.7%
21
8.3%
34
14.3%
13
12.0%
230
No, not at all 4.8%
3
1.8%
10
1.0%
6
1.9%
4
2.2%
9
3.3%
3
1.8%
35
Don't know 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1922


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 52.6%
507
42.8%
412
47.7%
919
Yes, somewhat 36.2%
349
40.3%
388
38.3%
737
No, not really 9.4%
91
14.4%
139
11.9%
230
No, not at all 1.6%
15
2.1%
20
1.8%
35
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
962

1925


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 60.2%
148
48.5%
399
43.1%
163
50.9%
135
32.7%
33
37.2%
42
47.8%
920
Yes, somewhat 33.7%
83
40.2%
331
41.0%
155
36.2%
96
22.8%
23
43.4%
49
38.3%
737
No, not really 5.7%
14
10.4%
86
13.0%
49
12.5%
33
28.7%
29
17.7%
20
12.0%
231
No, not at all 0.4%
1
0.5%
4
2.6%
10
0.4%
1
15.8%
16
1.8%
2
1.8%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1926



Bookmark and Share