Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGRSYCHD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree with the following statements? It is good to have children and grandchildren to worship you after your death (v292)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  94) Not sure
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 517 26.8% 26.8%
Yes, somewhat 800 41.5% 68.3%
No, not really 490 25.4% 93.7%
No, not at all 106 5.5% 99.2%
Not sure 2 .1% 99.3%
Don't know 11 .6% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 46.2%
30
39.6%
224
25.3%
146
17.1%
37
16.8%
69
10.9%
10
26.8%
516
Yes, somewhat 36.9%
24
37.5%
212
43.8%
253
44.4%
96
42.7%
175
43.5%
40
41.5%
800
No, not really 10.8%
7
19.8%
112
25.0%
144
31.5%
68
32.0%
131
30.4%
28
25.4%
490
No, not at all 4.6%
3
2.1%
12
5.2%
30
6.5%
14
7.8%
32
15.2%
14
5.5%
105
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.9%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1926


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 26.8%
259
26.8%
258
26.8%
517
Yes, somewhat 43.4%
419
39.6%
382
41.5%
801
No, not really 23.2%
224
27.6%
266
25.4%
490
No, not at all 6.0%
58
5.0%
48
5.5%
106
Not sure 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.8%
8
0.6%
11
Don't want to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
964

1929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 16.3%
40
29.9%
246
26.3%
99
31.2%
83
14.7%
15
28.6%
32
26.7%
515
Yes, somewhat 32.5%
80
46.2%
381
39.8%
150
43.6%
116
21.6%
22
45.5%
51
41.5%
800
No, not really 36.2%
89
21.2%
175
29.7%
112
22.2%
59
31.4%
32
21.4%
24
25.5%
491
No, not at all 14.2%
35
1.6%
13
4.2%
16
2.3%
6
30.4%
31
3.6%
4
5.4%
105
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
377
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
112

1927



Bookmark and Share