Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGRSYWBD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree with the following statements? If you do something bad or good, it will affect the well-being of your descendents (v293)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  94) Not sure
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 905 46.9% 46.9%
Yes, somewhat 809 42% 88.9%
No, not really 174 9% 97.9%
No, not at all 32 1.7% 99.6%
Not sure 0 0% 99.6%
Don't know 7 .4% 100%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 54.7%
35
54.1%
306
50.1%
289
46.8%
101
34.2%
140
34.8%
32
46.9%
903
Yes, somewhat 35.9%
23
39.2%
222
40.7%
235
44.4%
96
47.4%
194
42.4%
39
42.0%
809
No, not really 6.3%
4
5.5%
31
7.8%
45
8.3%
18
14.2%
58
16.3%
15
8.9%
171
No, not at all 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.2%
7
0.5%
1
3.4%
14
6.5%
6
1.7%
33
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 3.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 42.7%
412
51.1%
493
46.9%
905
Yes, somewhat 43.0%
415
40.9%
394
41.9%
809
No, not really 11.7%
113
6.3%
61
9.0%
174
No, not at all 2.2%
21
1.2%
12
1.7%
33
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
Don't want to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
964

1929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 31.3%
77
44.3%
365
53.4%
202
50.9%
135
42.2%
43
74.3%
84
47.0%
906
Yes, somewhat 48.0%
118
46.1%
380
36.5%
138
41.1%
109
40.2%
41
19.5%
22
41.9%
808
No, not really 16.7%
41
7.6%
63
8.7%
33
6.4%
17
12.7%
13
6.2%
7
9.0%
174
No, not at all 3.7%
9
1.3%
11
1.3%
5
1.5%
4
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
33
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share