Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGRSYDST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree with the following statements? If you do something bad or good, it will affect your destiny in the latter part of your life (v294)
  1) Yes, very much
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  94) Not sure
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, very much 748 38.8% 38.8%
Yes, somewhat 789 40.9% 79.7%
No, not really 284 14.7% 94.4%
No, not at all 84 4.4% 98.8%
Not sure 1 .1% 98.9%
Don't know 22 1.1% 100%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very much 50.0%
32
44.3%
251
42.0%
242
38.0%
82
28.5%
117
25.0%
23
38.8%
747
Yes, somewhat 32.8%
21
38.4%
218
41.5%
239
44.4%
96
42.8%
176
41.3%
38
40.9%
788
No, not really 10.9%
7
12.3%
70
12.3%
71
14.4%
31
20.9%
86
20.7%
19
14.7%
284
No, not at all 1.6%
1
3.0%
17
3.6%
21
2.8%
6
6.3%
26
12.0%
11
4.3%
82
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 4.7%
3
1.9%
11
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.1%
1
1.2%
23
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
567
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
411
100.0%
92

1926


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very much 33.5%
323
44.2%
426
38.8%
749
Yes, somewhat 42.4%
409
39.4%
380
40.9%
789
No, not really 17.4%
168
11.9%
115
14.7%
283
No, not at all 5.4%
52
3.2%
31
4.3%
83
Not sure 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.2%
12
1.1%
22
Don't want to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, very much 23.7%
58
36.0%
297
48.5%
183
41.1%
109
29.4%
30
63.4%
71
38.9%
748
Yes, somewhat 40.4%
99
45.9%
378
38.5%
145
40.4%
107
28.4%
29
26.8%
30
40.9%
788
No, not really 26.1%
64
13.0%
107
11.4%
43
14.0%
37
22.5%
23
8.0%
9
14.7%
283
No, not at all 8.2%
20
3.4%
28
1.1%
4
4.2%
11
17.6%
18
1.8%
2
4.3%
83
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.6%
4
1.6%
13
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
824
100.0%
377
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
112

1925



Bookmark and Share