Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BLVABGOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which best describes your beliefs about God? (v31)
  1) I don't believe in God now, and I never have.
  2) I don't believe in God now, but I used to.
  3) I believe in God now, but I didn't used to.
  4) I believe in God now, and I always have.
  8) Can't choose
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I don't believe in God now, and I never have. 281 14.6% 14.6%
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 61 3.2% 17.8%
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to. 190 9.8% 27.6%
I believe in God now, and I always have. 1101 57.1% 84.7%
Can't choose 293 15.2% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 3 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
I don't believe in God now, and I never have. 6.2%
4
8.8%
50
14.6%
84
16.2%
35
22.0%
90
17.6%
16
14.5%
279
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 0.0%
0
2.5%
14
2.8%
16
2.3%
5
6.1%
25
1.1%
1
3.2%
61
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to. 4.6%
3
8.7%
49
9.9%
57
8.3%
18
11.7%
48
16.5%
15
9.9%
190
I believe in God now, and I always have. 76.9%
50
66.3%
375
57.0%
329
54.2%
117
45.1%
185
49.5%
45
57.2%
1101
Can't choose 12.3%
8
13.6%
77
15.8%
91
18.5%
40
14.9%
61
15.4%
14
15.1%
291
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I don't believe in God now, and I never have. 19.5%
188
9.6%
93
14.6%
281
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 4.3%
41
2.1%
20
3.2%
61
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to. 8.0%
77
11.7%
113
9.8%
190
I believe in God now, and I always have. 51.6%
497
62.6%
604
57.1%
1101
Can't choose 16.4%
158
14.0%
135
15.2%
293
Don't want to answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
965

1929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
I don't believe in God now, and I never have. 44.9%
110
12.3%
101
9.3%
35
10.2%
27
1.0%
1
5.3%
6
14.5%
280
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 8.6%
21
2.2%
18
1.6%
6
2.6%
7
3.0%
3
4.4%
5
3.1%
60
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to. 6.9%
17
10.0%
82
11.4%
43
5.6%
15
18.8%
19
13.3%
15
9.9%
191
I believe in God now, and I always have. 17.1%
42
56.9%
468
66.8%
252
68.4%
182
72.3%
73
72.6%
82
57.1%
1099
Can't choose 22.0%
54
18.6%
153
10.6%
40
13.2%
35
5.0%
5
4.4%
5
15.2%
292
Don't want to answer 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
823
100.0%
377
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1925



Bookmark and Share