Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BLVANCES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you believe in: The supernatural powers of deceased ancestors (v32g)
  1) Yes, Definitely
  2) Yes, Probably
  3) No, Probably
  4) No, Definitely
  8) Can't Choose
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, Definitely 181 9.4% 9.4%
Yes, Probably 922 47.8% 57.2%
No, Probably 587 30.4% 87.6%
No, Definitely 112 5.8% 93.4%
Can't Choose 112 5.8% 99.2%
Don't know 13 .7% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, Definitely 18.8%
12
12.5%
71
8.7%
50
7.9%
17
6.8%
28
3.3%
3
9.4%
181
Yes, Probably 46.9%
30
49.6%
281
49.5%
285
48.1%
104
43.4%
178
46.7%
43
47.9%
921
No, Probably 14.1%
9
25.1%
142
31.9%
184
30.1%
65
38.0%
156
32.6%
30
30.5%
586
No, Definitely 3.1%
2
3.9%
22
6.4%
37
5.6%
12
6.3%
26
12.0%
11
5.7%
110
Can't Choose 14.1%
9
7.8%
44
3.1%
18
7.4%
16
5.1%
21
4.3%
4
5.8%
112
Don't know 3.1%
2
0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
13
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, Definitely 9.5%
92
9.2%
89
9.4%
181
Yes, Probably 43.9%
424
51.7%
498
47.8%
922
No, Probably 33.3%
321
27.6%
266
30.4%
587
No, Definitely 7.7%
74
3.9%
38
5.8%
112
Can't Choose 5.1%
49
6.5%
63
5.8%
112
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.8%
8
0.7%
13
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
963

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes, Definitely 4.5%
11
8.7%
72
11.6%
44
12.1%
32
4.9%
5
15.8%
18
9.4%
182
Yes, Probably 29.0%
71
52.5%
432
50.5%
191
50.2%
133
33.0%
34
52.6%
60
47.8%
921
No, Probably 46.9%
115
28.3%
233
27.5%
104
27.9%
74
32.0%
33
24.6%
28
30.4%
587
No, Definitely 11.0%
27
3.3%
27
5.6%
21
4.5%
12
23.3%
24
1.8%
2
5.9%
113
Can't Choose 8.2%
20
6.1%
50
4.5%
17
5.3%
14
6.8%
7
3.5%
4
5.8%
112
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.1%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
12
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
103
100.0%
114

1928



Bookmark and Share