Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGRCHNLF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree or disagree with the following... There is little that people can do to change the course of their lives (v33b)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 87 4.5% 4.5%
Agree 431 22.4% 26.9%
Neither agree nor disagree 125 6.5% 33.4%
Disagree 1073 55.7% 89.1%
Strongly disagree 189 9.8% 98.9%
Can't choose 22 1.1% 100%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
6
5.5%
31
6.1%
35
1.4%
3
2.0%
8
2.2%
2
4.4%
85
Agree 48.4%
31
33.6%
190
21.7%
125
14.0%
30
10.7%
44
12.1%
11
22.4%
431
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
6
5.0%
28
6.4%
37
10.2%
22
7.1%
29
2.2%
2
6.5%
124
Disagree 25.0%
16
46.5%
263
56.3%
325
62.8%
135
68.0%
279
58.2%
53
55.7%
1071
Strongly disagree 3.1%
2
6.9%
39
9.2%
53
10.2%
22
12.0%
49
25.3%
23
9.8%
188
Can't choose 4.7%
3
2.5%
14
0.3%
2
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
565
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1922


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
44
4.4%
42
4.5%
86
Agree 19.7%
190
25.0%
241
22.4%
431
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
68
5.9%
57
6.5%
125
Disagree 55.2%
532
56.2%
541
55.7%
1073
Strongly disagree 12.7%
122
7.0%
67
9.8%
189
Can't choose 0.8%
8
1.5%
14
1.1%
22
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
963

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
9
4.0%
33
4.8%
18
2.3%
6
9.0%
9
9.6%
11
4.5%
86
Agree 13.0%
32
21.7%
179
28.8%
109
25.2%
67
30.0%
30
13.2%
15
22.4%
432
Neither agree nor disagree 7.7%
19
7.3%
60
4.8%
18
6.0%
16
5.0%
5
7.0%
8
6.5%
126
Disagree 59.8%
147
56.9%
469
51.9%
196
55.3%
147
49.0%
49
57.0%
65
55.7%
1073
Strongly disagree 14.6%
36
8.0%
66
9.5%
36
10.5%
28
7.0%
7
13.2%
15
9.8%
188
Can't choose 1.2%
3
1.9%
16
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
100
100.0%
114

1928



Bookmark and Share